Therefore, the order is affirmed insofar as app
[…] Iocovello, supra, at 548, quoting Schiavone v. Therefore, inasmuch as Labor Law § 27-a imposes a clear legal duty on public employers to provide a safe workplace for their employees, and "`an expansive interpretation is consistent with the over-all goal of '" (Gonzalez v. Moreover, Labor Law § 27-a is applicable to the uniformed services and the safety or protective equipment provided to them (see, Matter of City of New York v. However, General Municipal Law § 205-e(3) expressly provides for a right of action "regardless of whether the injury * * * is caused by the violation of a provision prohibiting activities or conditions which increase the dangers inherent in the work of any officer, member, agent or employee of any police department".